AUL student represented our country in Indonesia
Gulnar Babazadeh, a graduate of Indonesian Language Studies at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), attended the Indonesia Arts and Culture Scholarship Program, established by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia in May-August 2017. She made a presentation about the scholarship program and gave detailed information about the purpose, the essence of the program, the nuances necessary to become its participant and the selection stage for the students studying at the University of Indonesia.
G.Babazadeh noted that 60 students from 54 countries participated in the program this year. The main goal of the program is to familiarize young people from different countries with Indonesian art and culture.
G.Babazadeh studied at cultural centers in various cities of Indonesia and learned how to improve Indonesian language and culture and learn how to play dances and musical instruments in the Bali province where he has been acquainted.
G.Babazadeh, who represented our country in the program, also initiated various events in Indonesia to promote Indonesian culture in Indonesia. She represented Azerbaijan in the International Tourism Exhibition "Hajj and Umrah" held in Surabaya - Amphuri Islamic Travel Expo and gave detailed information about the geographical position, culture and nature of Azerbaijan in Indonesia.