On January 18, a media tour was organized at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) to observe the course of the autumn session of 2016-2017 academic year, with the participation of education experts, media representatives, NGO representatives and members of  Control Board.
Editor in chief of "525-ci qezet” (525th newspaper) Rashad Majid, editor in chief of "Serq " (East) newspaper Akif Ashirli, editor in chief of Report news agency Murad Aliyev, representatives of Azerbaijan State News Agency (APA), "Kaspi", "Ikisahil", "Respublika" newspaper as well as and other sites, employees of  AzTV, ITV, ATV, Lider tV   observed the exams organized by School of  Regional studies and International relations and Education (English-German). During the course of observation, the participants visited the examination classrooms and writing test chambers.
Acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev met with the participants before Media tour. Providing information about the process of teaching A. Abdullayev said that examinations are carried out in written form.
Note that the fall exam session started on 30 December. Examination process  will continue at the Schools of Education exams (English - German), Education (English - French), Philology  and Journalism, Translation, Regional studies and International Relations, Further Education, Master’s and Doctorate’s and SABAH groups   until  February 03, 2017 in the full time department, in correspondence department will continue until 09 February 2017.
It should be noted that, in the fall semester of 2016-2017 academic year, AUL introduced some innovations in exam session. Thus, exam tickets are not put numbers, as well as appropriate rooms are pre-stamped and students are let in 10 minutes before the exam. One of the most important innovations is conduction of exams by assessment of knowledge and monitoring center.
Innovations in the examination process include a review of editorial. Thus, re-checked and confirmed, after testing for editorial and anonymity is protected.
It should be noted that Operative Staff was established in order to ensure compliance with relevant regulations and instructions to hold autumn session of 2016/2017 academic year to investigate the negative cases during the session and take appropriate action immediately, as well as to assist holding of sessions transparent, relevant to the normative documents. To report the students' suggestions and complaints on the examination sealed transparent boxes are located in all the buildings of the university.
Meanwhile, AUL 441-58-63, 440-64-82, 564-06-51 phones and  [email protected] e-mail and "hotline" have been declared.