AUL held the next event on January 20 tragedy
On January 16, Department of International Relations hosted the event on January 20 tragedy at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
Head of the department, candidate of political sciences, associate professor Samir Hamidov noted January 20 is the unique nature event in world history, this tragedy is the heroic struggle of the Azerbaijani people for independence, he said. He stressed that the main difference between the January 20 tragedy and other tragedies, the civilian population of Azerbaijan struggled unarmed against one of the world's largest and most powerful country. The bloody incident is an important part of the liberation movement and in the result of the January 20 incident we won national identity, he added.
Professor of the Department of Social Sciences, Mahammad Teymurlu said that to remember this day is essential, slavery has become the flag of freedom flag, said proudly. Professor noted that one of the victims of the bloody incident was the student of AUL U.Bunyadzadeh.
Then the employees of the Department of International Relations shared their thoughts about the tragedy. It was noted that as a result of the event thinking of Azerbaijan people change, the perpetrators of this tragedy are military criminals, as well as the first political-historical value of the January 20 event was given by the national leader Heydar Aliyev.