AUL held a roundtable on  "Student assessment methods and techniques: Achievements and Prospects"
06 february, 2017
On February 6, on the initiative of the Department of Foreign Languages of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) a roundtable was held on "Student assessment methods and techniques: Achievements and Prospects". The round table was attended by teachers from departments of English grammar as well as, English lexicology, English stylistics.
The head of the department, associate professor Salman Nuriyev  spoke about the terms of the assessment of student knowledge and objective verification using the experience of Europe. During the assessment of students in lectures and practical lessons we face a number of difficulties, to overcome these difficulties, the tactical skills of the teacher plays a very important role, S.  Nuriyev said. Depending on the size of the audience, desks of students are prepared according to A, B, C rows, in some cases in D format, students are ranked on these letters and the board is divided in accordance with the rows, he added. S.Nuriyev noted that marks got by students in three stages is divided into 3 and recorded in the register.
Round-table was concluded discussions on the subject.