AUL celebrated Novruz holiday
On March 14-15, musical event dedicated to Novruz holiday was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL). The celebrations were held in teaching buildings of the streets of Rashid Behbudov and Tabriz  of AUL and information was provided about history, traditions, attributes  of Novruz holiday which is celebrated with  great enthusiasm and joy every year, as well as  it was stressed that  with the arrival of this holiday nature comes to life, and it is  the harbinger of spring.
Acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev noted that Novruz, one of the favorite holiday of our people has been celebrated since centuries. Congratulating professor -teaching staff and students on the occasion of the holiday A. Abdullayev wished them pleasant days full of innovations.
“Sehrli khalat” (Magic gown") spectacle was performed,  sweets panels prepared by the university's departments were presented,  the sketches  were shown in the performance of  Bald, Kosa and Spring girl characters and  other traditions associated with the holiday were exhibited.
The fire one of the symbols of the holiday was burned during the events, different musical numbers were sounded and the university's dance ensemble “Dalgha” (Wave) performed dances.