AUL held an event on "Hugo, billionaire of French literature”
15 march, 2017
On March 14, on the initiative of Information Centre of France of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) an event “Hugo, billionaire of French literature” was held dedicated to professor of AUL, Asgar Zeynalov’s creativity.
French speaking students performed a song "Bohemienne" from V. Hugo’s "Notre-Dame de Paris", provided information about his life and work. In addition, presentation of the video from the home of the poet and the teacher of AUL’s Department of Foreign countries literature Gulshan Bagirova’s photos taken at his native home was represented. The event also provided information about Professor A.Zeynalov and his poems were sounded.
In the end, the professor’s books dedicated to Victor Hugo which have been published in various countries were presented to the participants. The event was attended by PhD, Professor A.Zeynalov who researched the life and work of V.Hugo, in charge of university affairs the Embassy of France to Azerbaijan, representative of Campus France (Campus France) on Azerbaijan Mino Batiste (Mignot Baptiste), Embassy Cultural Affairs Officer Jervez Mate (Gervaise Mathe), also teachers and students of the University’s school of Philology and Journalism, Education (English and French).
It should be noted that this year is the 215th anniversary of the birth of V.Hugo, a well-known poet of French literature, playwright and politician.