Green World Solidarity - Tree Planting Campaign at AUL
On the occasion of the great leader Heydar Aliyev's 101st anniversary, a tree-planting event was held as part of a series of events organized at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
The event was organized on May 7th according to the program of the VII International Conference of AUL called "Heydar Aliyev: Multiculturalism and Ideology of Tolerance".
Academician Kamal Abdulla-rector of AUL, conference participants - General Mahmud Kyani-rector of the National University of Modern Languages of Pakistan, Fikret Turkman-professor of Ege University, Ismayil Baykhanov-rector of Chechen State Pedagogical University, Ludmila Bejenaru-professor of Yasse University of Romania, Alexander Nesterov-professor of Ural Federal University, professors, teachers, university staff and students of AUL took part in the environmental campaign.
The purpose of the tree planting events is to continue the traditions of great leader Heydar Aliyev in caring for nature and greenery, and to commemorate the memory of the great leader, who always attached great importance to increasing greenery and the health of the environment.
We would like to mention that, President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order declaring 2024 the 'Green World Solidarity Year' in Azerbaijan.