AUL held its regular online meeting
The Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) held its regular online meeting of the Academic Council. Rector of the University, Academician Kamal Abdullah, , informed the participants about the agenda of the Academic Council. The information on the activities of the AUL Student Scientific Society will be introduced, and the University Teachers Trade Union report will be provided during the meeting. Moreover, the university will also discuss the results of scientific-research works in 2020 and approve the plans of scientific-research works for 2021, as well as issues of AUL's permanent subscription  to scientific bases.
Chairman of the Student Scientific Society Elshan Majidov informed about the activities of the society last year and brought the innovations to the attention of the Council participants. E. Majidov said that at the beginning of the new academic semester, certain changes were made in the structure of the Student Scientific Society of the Azerbaijan University of Languages. In addition to the chairman of the Student Scientific Society, assistants, chairmen of faculties and departments, structural units, documentation, public relations, student dormitory departments have been added. The Young Political Scientist Club has also been launched.
Also, on the initiative of Academician Kamal Abdulla and Vice-rector for Scientific Affairs, Professor Novruz Mammadov, the project "Conversations of AUL students with philosophers" was launched.
AUL Rector gave his instructions for future activities of the society. He noted that this society must create all possible conditions for involvement of students in scientific activities. Chairs should ensure regular communication between SSS and students.
Then the Chairman of the Trade Union Committee of AUL, Associate Professor Misgar Mammadov, made a speech. He said that the main task of the Committee was the Second Karabakh War, the fight against the pandemic, the control over the social welfare of trade union members, participation in important events for the life of society.
During this period, AUL Trade Union Commitee  transferred AZN 2,000 to the Republican Organization, AZN 4,000 to the National Army Assistance Fund and AZN 2,500 to the Yashat Fund to fight the pandemic. Financial support was provided to a group of translators created on the initiative of the Rector of the University and disseminating the realities of Azerbaijan to the world, which is important for the information war over Karabakh II. Gifts and birthday greetings were also sent to Shehids family members who are under the Rector's care.
Then AUL Rector Kamal Abdulla spoke about the role of departments in strengthening the activities of the Defense Council, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs, Professor Novruz Mammadov on the results of scientific research in 2020 and approval of research plans for 2021 at AUL spoke.  Prof. Mammadov made a report on the level of scientific work, the existing problems in this field and the tasks ahead.
AUL Vice-rector for International Relations, Professor Jalya Garibova, spoke about the permanent subscription of the educational institution to scientific bases and emphasized the importance of this issue.