UNESCO heritage in Azerbaijan and China has been discussed at Azerbaijan Language University
Chinese Culture Club regular meeting under the theme “UNESCO World Heritage in Azerbaijan and in China” was held at AUL. It was dedicated to the important historic moment- Shaki Khans’ Palace, with the historic center of Shaki, has been inscribed on UNESCO World Heritage List. The meeting started with a speech of Confucius Institute Director, Professor Rafiq Abbasov, in which he talked of the widening of Azerbaijan and UNESCO cooperation in the scientific, educational, cultural spheres. He stressed the important role of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev Foundation President, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, whose activity is aimed to promote national-spiritual values and intangible heritage of humanity in supporting of such humanitarian concepts as peace and harmony, intercivilizational dialogue and multiculturalism in the civilized world. R. Abbasov noted that Azerbaijani mugam, Gobustan historical-artistic reserve, Icheri Sheher (Old City), Maiden Tower, Shirvanhahs’ Palace complex including to the UNESCO World Heritage List was made possible by the tireless efforts of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. R. Abbasov briefed about meetings of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev Foundation President Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva with Jian Hangzhou, Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan, who participated at the meeting on the occasion of the first anniversary of Heydar Aliyev Foundation activity; meeting with the President of UNESCO General Conference Hao Ping, who conveyed greetings from First Lady of China and UNESCO Special Envoy for the Advancement of Girls' and Women's Education Peng Liyuan; Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries chairperson Li Xiaolin. All of them stressed the importance of Heydar Aliyev Foundation activity in strengthening of Azerbaijani–Chinese humanitarian relations and implementation of various cultural project, promoting ancient history and rich culture of Azerbaijan in China. R. Abbasov also noted that national Azerbaijani music concert by the State Chamber Orchestra of Azerbaijan named after Gara Garayev (conductor Fuad ibrahimov), dedicated to the Azerbaijani-Chinese friendship, took place at Bejing National Centre for the Performing Arts according to the Memorandum, signed between Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries. At Baku Heydar Aliyev Centre there were exhibitions -of the modern Chinese artists -“Constellation”; “Singularity’ by the famous artist Wang Yuyang, “Silk Road Odyssey’. R. Abbasov also noted that high-level delegations, headed by the Vice-Chairman of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference Bai Li Chen; by a permanent member of The Politburo Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, the First-Vice Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China Jian Gaoli among Heydar Aliyev Foundation guests. They highlighted the significant contribution of the Foundation in study and dissemination of the rich inheritance, left by the great leader Heydar Aliyev; in the realization of the humanitarian projects, aimed to enhance friendship and understanding between the two counties. Chinese Culture Club meeting participants exchanged their opinions of the cultural, historical and ecological significance of such UNESCO World Heritage objects in Azerbaijan an in China as Old City with Baku Castle with Shirvanhan’s Palace and Maiden Tower, Gobustan cultural landscape with the rock paintings, the historical Centre of Shaki with Khans palace in Azerbaijan; Great Chinese Wall, Forbidden City, “Terracotta Army’, rock paintings in Hua mountains, holy places of Confucianism in Qufu. Participant made some presentations on the specificities of new criteria for choosing cultural and historical objects to be included to the World UNESCO Heritage list.