AUL held the event "Heart of Azerbaijan in Paris"
21 december, 2016
On December 20, an event "Heart of Azerbaijan in Paris” dedicated to a  journalist and public figure, Jeyhun Hajibeyli's 125th commemoration  was held  on the imitative of  the Department of  French language at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).  Information was provided  about  Jeyhun Hajibeyli's life and creativity, a scene from "Arshin mal alan" was performed by the students  in French language, as well as "Karabakh Shikestesi" and "Khatirlayarsan"  folk musics were sounded. Within the framework extracts from fragments about Jeyhun Hajibeyli in the films “Ebedi ezamiyyet” and “Durun gedek evimize” was shown.
Azerbaijani Press Council Chairman Aflatun Amashov, MP Javanshir Feyziyev and editor of the Baku Media Center Musallim Hasanov spoke about Jeyhun Hajibeyli’s public activity and noted that he was a journalist, publicist and translator known as editor of "Azerbaijan" newspaper at the young age. The participants said that his ideas played great role in the establishment of independent Azerbaijan and he struggled in this difficult, hard way till the end of his life.  They recalled that he was a member of the delegation sent to Paris Peace Conference after the World War I and his important position.  At the end the guests highly appreciated the event and thanked everybody who contributed the event and noted the importance of holding such events.
Director of house-museum of Uzeyir Hajibeyli Sardar Farajov spoke about his creative activity. He brought to the attention that he distinguished with his talent on various fields, provided information about his correspondence with his brother Uzeyir Hajibeyli. Sardar Farajov noted the necessity to hold such events dedicated to people who have contributed to the independence of Azerbaijan.
Then, editor-in-chief  of  the French "Le Carrefour” newspaper Zeynab Kazimova  appreciated the event as the indication of respect to journalist’s heritage, and said that he was one of the journalists  who represented Azerbaijan in an international arena.  Noting the importance of the event, Zeynab Kazimova added that the people who are engaged with international journalism choose him as a precursor
At the end, AUl's dean of the School of Translation, associate professor Vilayat Hajiyev , dean of the School of  Education (English-French),  associate professor Vafa Babayeva saying that the meeting is important to introduce  unforgettable personalities  to young people, expressed their gratitude to everyone who contributed to the realization of the event.