Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Azerbaijan visited AUL
The Student Diplomats Club operating within Student Youth Organization (SYO) of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) has launched a new program under the project "Islamic Solidarity Month".
On April 20, within the project the first guest of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) was the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Indonesia Husnan bay Fenani. Acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev greeted the guest and expressed satisfaction with his visit. Appreciating the initiative of the students, Professor A.Abdullayev hoped such meetings would be continuously   and expressed confidence that they will get pleasure from this meeting. Friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia develop day by day, said professor and noted the importance of development of bilateral economic, cultural and including educational relations.
After, A.Abdullayev presented a letter of appreciation on behalf of the university to ambassador H.Fenani.
Expressing his gratitude for warm reception, the ambassador said that when he comes to the University, he feels at home. He noted that the university has its own place for him.
Later, the ambassador met with the students of the university.
Chairman of the Student Diplomats Club, which provides acquaintance of students with the guest, Ramin Habibzadeh expressed confidence that after this meeting the students will get information more information about Indonesia.
In his speech, Vice rector for Educational Affairs of AUL Aladdin Aliyev welcomed the participants and said that Indonesia is close to Azerbaijan. He noted that  President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev declared this year the "Year of the Islamic Solidarity" and it is supported by Indonesia, he added. Ambassador H.Fenani  launched his diplomatic activity a few years ago, said A.Aliyev  and stressed the importance of his services in development of relations between the two countries.
Later speaking on "The role of the Indonesia in Islamic Solidarity " the ambassador said he was pleased to meet with students. He also said that Azerbaiajna is a native country for him, said that he has visited Gobustan, Ateshgah and impressed by the Caspian Sea. The ambassador provided students information about Indonesia and noted that it is a big island state, holds fourth place for the number of people after the People's Republic of China, India and the United States.
H.Fenani said that Indonesia has rich and ancient history, and gained independence in 1945, he told the participants. The ambassador said that the vast majority of Indonesia is the Muslim population, informed about culture, economy, and education.
After the official part of the meeting, the Ambassador has played the piano for students in particular.