Azerbaijan University of Languages hosts student self-governance day “One- day Caliph”
13 december, 2021
On 13 December, students from the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) took up their duties as part of the “One- day Caliph” project. AUL students were given the opportunity to manage 39 positions for one day.
First, the Caliphs visited the bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers at the bust. Then they honoured the memory of the Shehid alumni of AUL and laid flowers at the memorial plaques. It was noted that services of our heroic sons, whose names were written with golden letters in the 44-day war, will never be forgotten and will always remain in our hearts.
Khalif Rector Nurlan Tagiyev met Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to Azerbaijan Nikolaos Piperigkos. The diplomat shared his views on the “One-day Caliph” project: “Thank you for your warm welcome and sincere attitude. This project is a great opportunity for students. The conditions created for the students are of great value. It is good that today young people are in charge, they are trusted and they are given positions of responsibility. Undoubtedly that young people will have positions of responsibility in the future. This is good practice for them.”
Speaking about the importance of the “One- day Caliph” project, the ambassador said about the implementation of this project in Greece: "I like this project very much. It is also practiced in Greece. The project takes place once a year, not at the university, but at the parliament, and there is a lot of interest in it. It means new opportunities for young people.
Nurlan Tagiev thanked the guest for his kind words, and stressed that they will try to live up to their trust at the highest level. Challenges facing the youth are aimed at development and prosperity of our country. It was noted that every young person must work for the bright future of their state and nation within their capabilities.
Then Nurlan Tagiyev met with Asif Asgarov, Head of Nasimi district executive authority. The Caliph Rector expressed satisfaction with the guest's visit to the university, and thanked Asif Asgarov for his support. It was noted that this was an important initiative of AUL Rector, Academician Kamal Abdullah to gain experience in the field of management. The “One-day Caliph”project has been underway at the university since 2017. The Caliphs, elected by students through voting as part of the project, manage the governing structures of the university for a day. During the day, students, masters and doctoral students hold the positions of rector, vice-rectors, deans, heads of centres and departments. During the day, they make decisions on the academic process, administrative and other issues at the university and also implement a number of innovations.
They try to live up to the trust placed in them at the highest level, he said. Every young man should work for the bright future of his state and nation within his capabilities.
Then a meeting was held with the Pakistani ambassador to Azerbaijan. At the meeting, students participating in the “One-day Caliph” project were wished success and expressed confidence that the decisions made will play an important role in the life of the university. Then the ambassador met with students of the Pakistan Centre. The meeting discussed the “One-day Caliph” Project. It was noted that students hold 39 leadership positions, including Rector, Vice-Rectors, Deans of Faculties and Heads of the departments. Those in leadership positions from that day form the "shadow cabinet" of the university, which will continue to operate until the next “Caliph’s day”.
Later, the rector-caliph met with Milli Majlis MPs Nagif Khamzaev and Tamam Jafarova. It was noted that as part of the project, students manage the governing structures of the university during the day. Today, the decisions of students in leadership positions have full legal force. Those in leadership positions will receive the day's pay of the official whose authority they perform. The guests appreciated the importance of the day. They said the project would be successful in improving management skills.
The rector-caliph and other caliphs then attended the presentation of the project "Exposing Armenian atrocities", sponsored by the Azerbaijan Republic Youth Foundation of the Public Union of Young International Lawyers. The presentation was attended by MPs Nagif Khamzaev, Tamam Jafarova and Mushfig Jafarov. Chairwoman of the Public Association Nargiz Gurbanova, associate professor Shalala Baghirova and participant of the Great Patriotic War singer Mabud Ahmadov spoke about the importance of the book.
The main goal of the project "Exposing Armenian atrocities" is to inform the world of atrocities committed by Armenians on the basis of facts, convince the whole humanity of the horrible and anti-human nature of the Armenian fascism. To this end, a book was prepared and published in five languages, which reflects photos of historical, cultural and religious monuments destroyed by Armenian fascists in our liberated lands.
The project involves presentation of this book in Baku, Ganja, Agdam district, liberated by the brave Azerbaijani army under the leadership of our valiant Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
It is noteworthy that this project has been held at AUL for the fourth time. The foundation of the project was laid by AUL Rector Kamal Abdulla, Full Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Honored Worker of Science and Technology.