AUL held a republic scientific-practical conference on "Actual problems of teaching foreign languages"
11 may, 2017
On May 11, republic scientific-practical conference on "Actual problems of teaching foreign languages" dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the establishment of the university has kicked off at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).   Speaking at the plenary session of the two-day conference, the acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev noted that the conference was devoted to the teaching of foreign languages and spoke about its importance. He quoted annual report of the Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov   to find profession in modern times you need to know your profession deeply, and to use information technology and to know at least two foreign languages are important components. “To know the language helps in many areas" A.Abdullayev said and spoke about the change in the modern forms and methods of language learning. AUL is the first university to prepare teachers and students in Azerbaijan and university students distinguish from other high school students, he said.
Professor of the Department of General Linguistics of AUL Fakhraddin Veyselly made a report on "Meaning concept in language teaching", university teacher Ayten Kazimova  on  " The use of ICT in teaching  of " Business English " in non-special schools".
It should be noted that  totally 197 lectures will be heard at  the conference which is held  on 4 sections "The teaching of foreign languages and ICT", "Foreign language teaching and communicative competence", "Modern linguistic paradigms and teaching of foreign languages", " Mastering of training material as psycholinguistic problem ". After the plenary session, the conference sessions will continue. At the end of the conference reports of heads of sections will be heard and the final document will be adopted.