The President of Albania has been awarded an Honorary Doctorate of AUL
On a visit to Azerbaijan to attend V Global Forum held in Baku the President of the Republic of Albania Bujar Nishani visited Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) .
Acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev expressed his satisfaction of seeing him at the University. Speaking about the history of diplomatic relations between Albania and the Republic of Azerbaijan after the visit of the Prime Ministers of the Republic of Albania to Azerbaijan political cooperation has expanded, he said. He noted that our relations are based on cultural and economic cooperation, bilateral and multilateral political dialogue.
Albania and Azerbaijan cooperates  within   the United Nations (UN) , Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the cooperation within the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization, A.Abdullayev said and added to his words that  B.Nishani's visit  to Azerbaijan  will open a new page in history between Azerbaijan and Albania. Noting that there are similarities and closeness between the two countries in terms of history, A.Abdullayev said that ancient Albanian state existed in the territory of Azerbaijan.
At present, AUL students learn the historical, political and cultural processes in Eastern Europe, young diplomats will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries, A Abdullayev stressed.
In his speech, President B.Nishani  expressed  satisfaction of being at AUL and it was an honor to meet academic staff of AUL.  Being awarded Honorary Doctorate of AUL is a great importance for me, this name will be a symbol of friendship and cooperation between Albania and Azerbaijan, B.Nishani added. Despite the fact that there are geographical differences between the two countries, there are similarities, he said. The president said there was a chance to discuss bilateral relations. B.Nishani expressed confidence that both countries will increase student exchanges and share scientific experiences.
Then the President of Albania answered students' questions.
In the end, according to the decision of the Academic Council of the university, Professor A.Abdullayev presented a diploma of honorary doctor of the university to B.Nishani.
Note that President B.Nisani signed the memory book for honorary guests of AUL.
It should be added that the event was attended by Albanian football player of "Karabakh" football club Ansi Agolli.