AUL marked the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between China and Azerbaijan
On March 28, the Confucius Institute acting at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) hosted the scientific seminar on "Azerbaijan-China relations: History, Present and Prospects" dedicated to the 25th anniversary of  the establishment of diplomatic relations  between  the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People’s Republic of China (PRC).
Acting with opening speech,  the head of the Confucius Institute ,Professor Rafig Abbasov  provided information about  the main  historical  stages of  the development of Azerbaijan –China relations, and   spoke about  the historical visit of  nationwide leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev which established the multilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Speaking at the seminar head of department of international relations of the Institute of History of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences,  Professor Hasan Alibeyli spoke about the strategic direction of an independent foreign policy of Azerbaijan ,stressed the  development characteristics of mutual and neighborhood relations of Azerbaijan  with Eastern countries.
The university's dean of the School of Regional studies and International Relations, associate professor Samir Hamidov spoke about foreign policy priorities to ensure the national interests of the country, aimed at strengthening its global and regional authorities.
Head of the Department of History of the Arab countries of Institute of Oriental Studies of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Farda Asadov spoke about the role of the Great Silk Road in acquaintance of Middle East people with China and the key factors that determine the relationship between Arab Caliphate and Turkish tribes.
Counselor of the Chinese Embassy to Azerbaijan Li Tzsinsun also participated in the seminar, and video reflecting official visits of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to China was featured.
In the end, the guests were presented a book "Ilham Aliyev - the modern successor of the ancient people's friendship" published in Chinese language dedicated to the expansion of traditionally friendly relations between China and Azerbaijan  of Azerbaijani  President Ilham Aliyev.