AUL hosted an event dedicated to Agil Aliev’s 90th anniversary
On February 27, in accordance with the Decree of December 8, 2016 of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Department of Social Sciences of the University  hosted the round table  on "Outstanding scientist Agil Aliev's role in the development of Azerbaijan's economy"  on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of the outstanding scientist, Honored Scientist, corresponding member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Economics, Professor Agil Aliev at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
In her opening speech, the Head of Department, Associate Professor Adalat  Abdieva spoke about the essence of the  round table  and contribution of the works of prominent scientist to the economy of Azerbaijan. Associate Professor of Department  Shafag Abdullayeva  provided information about a prominent scientist, professor Agil Aliev’s  "Economic methodological basis of the social sphere", "Silk Road is the way of the progress of humanity" monographs, "Management and economy of social sphere", "Health economics", "Democratization is the basis of the development of national economy "and other works.
Associate Professor of the Department Zarifa Huseynova, and a professor of the same department Mahammad Teymurlu spoke about the unique services of Agil Aliev in various fields.
Note that Agil Aliev was born on December 10 in 1926 in Nakhchivan, and died on March 8 in  2006 in Baku. His grave is in the Alley of Honor.