AUL held the event on “Prevention of Endocrine diseases”
03 march, 2017
On March 3, a senior lecturer of the Department of Civil defense and basis of medical knowledge  Sadagat Musaeva  hosted the event on "Prevention of Endocrine diseases "  at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL). The event was attended by employees of Endocrine Center Dilshad Aslanova and Khayala Garaeva, as well as teachers and students of the university.
First of all, S.Musaeva provided information on organs consisting of the endocrine system, the importance of proper functioning of these bodies. She spoke about the consequences of endocrine diseases caused by dysfunction of the endocrine glands.
Endocrine glands play an important role in a healthy lifestyle, endocrinologists D.Aslanova said and spoke about creation of diabetes complications, methods of treatment. In her speech noted the importance of treatment of diabetes as a result of disruption of the endocrine glands and taking preventive measures.
Then speaking about the functions of thyroid physician -endocrinologists Kh.Garayeva noted that proper nutrition, physical activity, refusal from alcoholic beverages and tobacco products are an important factor to treat diseases of the endocrine. She mentioned the spread of diseases in various parts of the country and the determination of these diseases in time is subject to treatment more quickly, she added.
The event came to an end with answering of participants’ questions.