Greek Educational Institutions staff visited AUL
On October, 28, Greek Educational Institutions delegation met with AUL students.
AUL Rector, Academician, People’s Writer, Kamal Abdullayev expressed his pleasure to welcome the guests at the University and added that Azerbaijan attached particular significance to Azerbaijani-Greek relations enhancement. He said that Azerbaijan was considered to be one the Multicultural Centers of the world, and the two countries’ cooperation would make another contribution to the cultural, scientific and educational spheres.
Kamal Abdullayev thanked the university Greek language teachers for their dedicated work. Then he shared his memories and the impressions of his trip to Athens.
The Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Jale Garibova took the floor to report on AUL cooperation with Greek universities.
Highly appreciating the event organization, the Vice-Rector underlined the role of the scientific, cultural and educational relations in the efficient inter-state partnership development. “Argo” Greek Community Chairperson Saida Mehtiyeva spoke of the significance and the goal of the meeting, and of Greek language teaching methodologies.
Greek language teacher Maria Delaki presented the comparative characteristics of Azerbaijan and Greece, and Educational Affairs Advisors of Ministry of Education of Greece Yuliy Hronopulu, Efstahiya Hristopula made a presentation on one of the most important national holidays of Greece “Ohi” (translated as “No”).
Then AUL students presented a small concert with the song “Evlərinin önü yonca”, performed in Azeri and Greek languages.
The event was concluded with answering students’ questions.