AUL presented free Russian Language course
Free Russian course for Philology Faculty students were presented at Azerbaijan Language University (AUL).
In her welcoming speech Senior Teacher of Azerbaijani Literature Chair Ilaha Kazimova noted, that the idea of teaching Russian to Azerbaijani speaking students was offered by the University Rector, Academician, People’s Writer Kamal Abdullayev.
Philology Faculty Dean, Professor Shahin Khalili highly appreciated Russian Course organizing initiative. He underlined Russian language significance in an increasingly globalized world and wished students success in their studies.
Students Affairs Department’s Head Sarraf Huseynov mentioned, that high rate and popularity of the Russian course, which functioned during the last Academic year, motivated students to apply for this year’s participation. S. Huseynov noted that Russian language would open new horizons for the students and they could enjoy reading A.S. Pushkin’s poem “Eugene Onegin” in its original language. At the end of his speech Sarraf Huseynov wished well to I. Kazimova and the students.
All the graduates of the course would be given the Certificate.