Visit of the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of India Shri B. Vanlalvana to Azerbaijan University of Languages
Academician Kamal Abdulla, rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of India Shri B. Vanlalvana to Azerbaijan.
The rector said that the languages of about twenty countries are taught at the University on the basis of concrete teaching programs. He mentioned such a fact the ambassadors of many countries want that the languages of their countries to be taught in Azerbaijan University of Languages.
He said that the students learn the Indian language and culture enthusiastically and there are about 70 students who are engaged in the Indian studies. He added that the activities of the teachers who teach Sanskrit, one of the ancient languages, will also be useful. The study of Sanskrit is very important for those, who are engaged in the study of the classical philology. The teachers of this language will be useful for other structures and bodies. Sanskrit is not only a language, but also a phenomenon which expresses the culture. He also said that he needs to strengthen his imagination concerning this language.
The rector informed the guest about the Ambassador’s Hour, a project implemented into life at the University. He invited the ambassador to take part in the project and meet the teachers and students of the University.
Ambassador Vanlalvana thanked for the warm reception and noted that he was glad to be at Azerbaijan University of Languages, one of the leading universities of the republic. He said that the activity of the Centre of the Indian Language and Culture was the only one functioning in Azerbaijan. He said that the teaching of the Azerbaijani language will also be organized at Jawaharlal University of India. He expresses his assurance that the cooperation between the advanced universities India and Azerbaijan will produce high results. He also got interested in the students engaged in the Indian studies and in the problem of admission of students to this department. The ambassador said that conducts negotiations connected with the prolongation of the time of the contract of the teacher who teaches the Indian language. He also disclosed his ideas on the joint organization of the events aimed at propagating India on the resources to be supplied for such events. They also discussed the future perspectives of the development relations in the sphere of education between the two countries.