“Intellectual Games of Azerbaijan and China” at Azerbaijan University of Languages
An event on “Intellectual Games of Azerbaijan and China” was held at the Institute of Confucius of Azerbaijan University of Languages. In his opening speech, Professor Rafiq Abbasov, director of the Confucius Institute, said that intellectual games, particularly chess, have an ancient history in Azerbaijan.
The philosophical ideas concerning the game were reflected in the works of Xaqani, Nizami, Nəsimi, Füzuli, Məhsəti Gəncəvi, as well as in the works of Cəlaləddin Naxçıvani, who was the best chess player in the ancient Central Asia. He was the first prominent Azerbaijani chess player.
Rafiq Abbasov emphasized the exceptional role of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in the development of chess and said that Heydar Aliyev always highly appreciated the role of chess in the intellectual development of the Azerbaijani people. He mentioned the words of the National leader “Chess is a kind of sports which purifies the man and makes him wise”.
The students of Azerbaijan University of Languages, who learn Chinese, spoke about the traditional Chinese intellectual games as Watsi (Qo), history of Sianchi and Madjon, rules, variants and figures in use of the Chinese chess. These games are models of traditional art based on the principles of Confucius and symbol of the Chinese culture and cultivated logical and strategic thinking, endurance and beauty.