AUL organized “Literature and music” event
On May 27 the Literary-musical event , dedicated to the 650th Anniversary of the great poet and philosopher of Azerbaijan Imadaddin Nasimi, took place at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
Chair of Literature of Foreign Countries`Head, Professor Aynur Sabitova, after welcoming the participants, emphasized that the outstanding poet Nasimi`s works are remarkable with their completion and diversity.
Associate Professor of the Chair Ulviya Aliyeva noted that literature, art and music are the different art spheres, but their creative esthetic harmony promotes spiritual enrichment of people.
Cooperation and exchange of ideas between the talented young people, representing these spheres, are able to create an enabling environment to make the new ideas to be implemented.
Head of ‘Mugham studies” Department of the University of Architecture and Arts at the National Azerbaijani Academy of Science, Professor Sevil Farkhadova pointed out the importance of the event and expressed her gratitude to the Azerbaijan Institute of Languages` stuff for the organizational activities.
At the final of the event, after the students` speeches, beautiful literary works of arts have been presented.