Vice-Rector for Developmental Affairs
Sarraf Balakhan oghlu Huseynov
Born on 1986 in Bilasuvar.
Finished the Ashaghi Jurali village secondary school in 2004.
Graduated from the Faculty of Philology of Baku Slavic University in 2008.
Sarraf Balakhan oghlu Huseynov defended his MA dissertation on “The Stages of Development of Azerbaijani Literary Criticism: A Philosophical Aspect” in the specialty “Theory and History of Literary Criticism”. In 2011-2015 he wrote his Ph.D. dissertation on “Antique-Mythological Memory in Post-Soviet Azerbaijani Prose” at Baku Slavic University.
In 2008-2012 S.Huseynov worked at New Azerbaijan Party’s Nasimi Regional Branch, and in  2012-2014 headed New Azerbaijan Party’s Youth Union Office. He is a member of the Party’s Nasimi Regional Branch and of the Board of Directors of the Republic Youth Union of New Azerbaijan Party. In 2014-2017 he worked at the Service of the State Counselor on Multiculturalism, Interethnic and Religious Affairs. He is a junior consultant of the civil service.
S.Huseynov has read lectures on “Azerbaijan’s Multicultural Security Conception” at Humboldt University (Germany) and Tbilisi State University (Georgia).
Since July 2017 he has been the Acting Vice-Rector for Developmental Affairs at Azerbaijan University of Languages.