Language University expands its cooperation with universities of China
Meeting of the Science Department members and of Confucius Institute personnel of AUL with the Head of the Consultation Centre for International Education of the Nanjing University of China, Mr Bian Vintau, was held at the Azerbaijan University of Languages.
The meeting started with a speech of Confucius Institute Director, Professor Rafiq Abbasov, in which he briefed on the scientific research, teaching process and public relations activities of the Institute, on the Chinese language course and the students exchange between AUL and top Universities of China.
Bian Vintau talked of the education aspects of studying at the Chinese universities, of the education and intern programs and of his experience in students’ exchange programs implementation.
AUL Vice –Rector on researches, Professor Sevinj Zeynalova, noted the significance and importance of the Azerbaijani-Chinese universities partnership, its constant widening in the sphere of education, joint research projects and scientific conferences organization.
Head of the “Global cooperation and Analytical Studies” community Khayala Mamedova shared the plans for further cooperation with Chinese universities, that would be helpful for Azerbaijani students in learning more about the history and culture of China and in improving their Chinese language skills.
At the end of the meeting the Chinese guest was presented with the book “Ilham Aliyev- modern  successor of two ancient peoples”, dedicated to traditional friendly relations and multifaceted partnership between the two counties and published at AUL both in Azerbaijani and Chinese languages.