AUL Rector met with the Ambassador of Romania
On June 14 Rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), People`s writer, Academician Kamal Abdullayev met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania Dan Ianku.
Greeting the guest Rector told about his plans to visit Romania, K. Abdullayev spoke of the Romanian Language Centre activity and noted that the education program for students, learning Romanian, would be extended.
Rector considered it useful to present the proposals and the ideas, put forward at the meeting, in a draft form, and assured that it would provide the development and the enhancement of relations.
The Ambassador D. Ianku expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and highly appreciated Rector Kamal Abdullayev`s contribution to the development of cooperation and his support for teachers and students.
Honorary guest also noted that Romanian Vice Prime Minister Anna Birchall was very pleased with her visit to the opening of Romanian Language and Culture Centre at AUL and left Baku full of positive impressions.
The Ambassador spoke of the future plans of the 1st Azerbaijan-Romanian Inter-University forum, which took place in Baku. D.Ianku outlined a proposal of including Latin into the education program in the frame of cooperation of AUL and the Romanian University Babesh-Bolyai.
During the meeting the parties exchanged views on scholarship programs, organization of joint research, trainings, projects realization, sharing of experience, cooperation in double degree program and on the other issues.