Pupils Visited Azerbaijan University of Languages in the Capacity of Guests
The pupils and teachers of High School 220 of Nizami District of Baku named after Ərəstun Mahmudov, National Hero of Azerbaijan, at the invitation of the Chair of English Lexicology and Stylistics of Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Rector of the University academician Kamal Abdulla gave comprehensive information to the guests on the teaching process at the University, on its international relations. He spoke of the international projects, which are being implemented into life at the University, and on the project “Caliph of one Day”: About 25-30 students struggle to occupy one position, organize debates. The elected caliphs rule the University seriously one day, issue orders. Those who occupy the posts form the “Shadow Cabinet” and this “Shadow Cabinet” continues its existence till the next election”.
Academician Kamal Abdulla spoke the republican conference pupils and students devoted to the 96th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, national leader of the Azerbaijani people, on the topic “Heydar Aliyev and the present Azerbaijani Youth”. It was organized by the Research Association of the Students of the University. He mentioned the active participation of the pupils from the schools for the children of internally displaced persons and refugees. They have written different research papers on the topics “Heydar Aliyev and the Azerbaijani Youth”, “Heydar Aliyev and the Azerbaijani Culture”, “Multicultural Traditions”.
Xanım Qasımova, teacher of the Azerbaijani language and literature of the mentioned school, that their school has twice been named “School of the Year” by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. She also spoke of the achievements of the pupils of her school.
Then the pupils got closely acquainted with the University.
It must be noted that the students of the Faculty of Education  and and those of the Faculty of Phililogy and Journalism have their school practice at  school which bears the name of Ərəstun Mahmudov, National Hero of Azerbaijan.