On May 13, in the Reading Hall of the University of Languages, the Chair of Linguoculturology held a round-table talk, dedicated to the 650-th anniversary of the the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi. The ceremony was held as the part of the declaration of 2019 as a Year of Nasimi by President Ilham Aliyev.
Rector’s Counselor Ph.D. Anar Osmanli, the dean of the Faculty of Translation Associate Professor Banovsha Mammadova, the head of the Chair of the English Lexicology and Stylistics, Associate Professor Amil Jafarov, the head of the Chair of the English Grammar, professor Arif Huseynov, the deputy of the dean of the Faculty of Education Elnara Putayeva, the chair staff and students participated in the ceremony.
Addressing the event, the head of the Chair of Linguoculturology professor Masmakhanim Gaziyeva thanked the guests for the participation and those who contributed to the event. She highlighted the life and creativity of the great poet.
In her speech, Masmakhanim Gaziyeva hailed Nasimi’s great role in the development of the Azerbaijani literature. She pointed out the fact that German scientist, Michael Reinhard Hess did a research about Nasimi and the role of an outstanding poet in the world literature and he can even perform Nasimi’s ghazals and rubais in the Azerbaijani language.
The presenter of the ceremony Ph.D. Aynur Mammadzada noted that Nasimi’s Turkic Divan which contains 250-300 ghazals and more than 150 rubais is considered his most important work,. She also talked about the similarities between Pythagoras’ and Nasimi’s spiritual and philosophical views.
Also, presentations were made by Associate Professors Kamala Jafarova and Tofig Guliyev, doctoral candidates Aysel Safarova and Elnara Putayeva. They marked that Nasimi was a great Azerbaijani poet and eminent figure in the poetry and philosophical thought of the Orient. He was the founder of the school of philosophical poetry in the Azerbaijani language. He created a number of works in Azerbaijani, Persian and Arabic. Nasimi was an active member of the “Hurufiyya” philosophical school.
The guests were presented the ghazals “Ayrilir” and “Istamaz” performed by the students of the Faculty of Education, Mehdiyeva Gunel and Nasirova Elmira. Also, the talented and beloved member of the Chair of Linguoculturology senior teacher Rabiyya Shamiyeva recited Nasimi’s ghazal “Aghrimaz”.
Moreover, video fragments related to the heritage of the great poet Nasimi were shown at the event.
In his remarks, the head of the chair of the English Lexicology and Stylistics, Associate Professor Amil Jafarov mentioned that after his death, Nasimi’s works continued to exercise a great influence on many Turkic language poets such as Fuzuli and  Khatai.
Rector’s Counselor, Ph.D. Anar Osmanli appreciated and stressed the importance of organizing such events and thanked professor Masmakhanim Gaziyeva for providing an excellent opportunity to discuss the literary-philosophical heritage of Nasimi. He noted that in 2017 UNESCO officially celebrated the 600th anniversary of the poet within the programme of commemoration of historic events and eminent personalities.