Heydar Aliyev and Journalism of Azerbaijan
On April 18, 2019, there was held an event on the topic “Heydar Aliyev and Our Journalism” organized by the Chair of Virtual Journalism of the Faculty of Philology and Journalism of Azerbaijan University of Languages.
The head of the chair Nərgiz Qurbanlı emphasized that it is a spiritual debt to honour the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and to convey information to the students about his activities. She said that Heydar Aliyev was awarded with the title of “The Friend of Journalists” in 2002 and recalled his words in the ceremony. She pointed out that after his return to Azerbaijan a new page opened for the media of the country by abolishing censorship in 1998. She said that the abolishment of censorship was one of the significant steps in the development of free media and mentioned his sincere attitude to journalists.
The video about the attitude of Heydar Aliyev to journalists was displayed at the event.
Then the video interviews of the students of the Faculty of Journalism with Səyyad Aran, honored journalist, deputy chairman of the State Committee for the Issues with the Religious Organizations, and Vüqar Rəhimzadə, member of the Political Council of New Azerbaijani Party, editor-in-chief of the newspaper “İki Sahil” were displayed.
Professor Hikmət Babaoğlu, PhD in politics, member of the Azerbaijani parliament, editor-in-chief of “New Azerbaijan” newspaper, said that Heydar Aliyev is a national legend of the Azerbaijani people. He stressed out that Heydar Aliyev was not only a political figure, but also a very dear value for the Azerbaijani people. Professor Hikmət Babaoğlu emphasized that one of the important activities of Heydar Aliyev was his appreciation of the Azerbaijani journalism and national mass media. He spoke about the activity of Heydar Aliyev in the development of mass media and gave some information on the journalism in Azerbaijan.
Academician Muxtar Imanov, head of the Chair of Azerbaijani Literature of Azerbaijan University of Languages, spoke about the matchless services of Heydar Aliyev in the development of the science, literature, linguistics and media in Azerbaijan. He touched upon the important issues facing journalism, too.
Then the questions of students were responded.