Discussion of the Book “Heydar Aliyev – Top of the National Political Elite of Azerbaijan”
Discussion of the book “Heydar Aliyev – Top of the National Political Elite of Azerbaijan” was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Academician Kamal Abdulla, rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages, said that the Azerbaijani public knows Vaqif Abdullayev very well: “He is seriously engaged in the study of the life, political activity and analysis of the political activity of Heydar Aliyev, national leader of the Azerbaijani people, at home and abroad. I believe that this book will be interesting for our students and teachers. I think that the chance of getting closely acquainted with a professional politician and analyst as Vaqif Abdullayev will be interesting for everyone”.
Professor, PhD in political sciences Vaqif Abdullayev said that the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev has done much for the Azerbaijani nation and its national identity: “Of course, it is a great responsibility to write about Heydar Aliyev. We are proud that we lived in the same period with Heydar Aliyev. He will live together with Azerbaijani people forever”.
Vaqif Abdullayev thanked the administration of the University for creating condition for the discussion of his book.
Associate-professors of the Chair of the Caucasian Studies Namiq Kərimov, of the Chair of International Relations Namiq Əsədov, of the Chair of Philosophy and Social Sciences Şəfəq Abdullayeva, teacher of the Chair of Regional Studies Fidan Ələsgərova, student of group 154 of Faculty of International Relations and Management Əhməd Alıyev analyzed the content of the book. They expressed their views on the issues mentioned in the book concerning the political activity of Heydar Aliyev. They also spoke about the importance of the book and said that the realities of Azerbaijan have been thoroughly explained in it.
Associate-professor Sevdagül Əliyeva, head of the Chair of Regional Studies, gave a brief analysis of the topics mentioned in the book and explained its theoretical aspects. Sevdagül Əliyeva said that she had read the book with great sense of pride and pointed out that it will be useful for the readers.
A copy of the book was given as a present to the Lecture Hall of Heydar Aliyev of Azerbaijan University of Languages.
In his book professor Vaqif Abdullayev, PhD in political sciences, illuminates the history of formation of the national elite of Azerbaijan and the exceptional services of Heydar Aliyev in the last 40 years from sociological and politological points of view. The author shows the national-political elite of Azerbaijan and the independent republic, which emerged after the fall of the Czarism, fulfilled its mission with dignity in the years of the first independent republic, as well as in the years of the Soviet power, particularly after the ascension of Heydar Aliyev to the political leadership. Despite the externalization of the epoch he fulfilled the mission duly in the protection of the national identity, its march towards the future and ensured the national development. After the restoration of independence the process of formation of the Azerbaijani elite acquired a new sense on the basis of the New Azerbaijani Party. The book consists of six chapters: People’s Republic of Azerbaijan: First and the Fragile Steps, July 14, 1969 – Beginning of National-Political Renaissance, Administrative Style of Heydar Aliyev as a National Political Concept, Ilham Aliyev- the New Leader of the New Centenary, Mehriban Aliyeva – the Woman Image of Our National Political Elite, The New Azerbaijani Party – the Political Vanguard of Our Society. The editor of the book is Aida Quliyeva, art and technical editor is Abdulla Ələkbərov, it has been published in “Təhsil” Publishing House.
Vaqif Abdullayev is also the author of such books as “Idea of the Nation: political aspect” (1998), “Ready for Big Politics” about President Ilham Aliyev written in 1999 and translated into English, Latvian, Ukrainian and Georgian, “Azerbaijan in the New Space of Diplomacy” (2000), “The Strategy of Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan” (2003), “President of Peace and Stability (2005)”, “Leader of the Planetary Thinking” (2007). These work of the author played the role of a transition to his ““Heydar Aliyev – Top of the National Political Elite of Azerbaijan”.