A seminar on “Philosophy of China’s Foreign Policy” was held at AUL
The Institute of Confucius at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) hosted a scientific seminar on “Philosophy of China’s Foreign Policy”.
Rafig Abbasov, director of Confucius Institute, spoke at the seminar about the mutual influence of political and moral factors in the solution of international problems and the role of Confucius Institutes in the implementation of cultural diplomacy. R.Abbasov also recalled that President Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the meeting of heads of diplomatic service agencies and noted the importance of promoting our ancient culture, history and art throughout the world.
Speaking at the seminar, AUL students talked about the Confucius ideas and the history of Chinese foreign policy and their philosophical traditions based on the ethnic of political responsibility in international relations. The students also emphasized the importance of a moral factor in reaching compromise in difficult challenges of world politics.