A project a practice before an experience started
A project practice before an experience is carried out from 2017-2018 academic year, with the aim of 2nd, 3rd and 4th year students gaining practical knowledge, as well as to establish a closer relationship between production and mass media. Although it was first applied to the students of the of Faculty of Philology and Journalism, the students of the School of Translation and Cultural Studies were also involved in this project in the current academic year.
Based on the extracurricular, voluntary principle and qualifications 22 students of Journalism specialty of the Faculty of Philology and Journalism, according to their own choices, are going to practice at Asan Radio, 525th Newspaper, Kaspi Newspaper and University’s Information and Public Relations Department.
119 students of Translation and cultural studies faculty has started their practice at “Shams” translation center, Translation Center at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Customs Committee, Ceta Translations, Global Translations, Eurasia Translation Center, Bona Dea Hospital, where foreign specialists work, and the University’s Translation Studies Research Laboratory.
A practice before an experience will last until June 1. Practitioner students work on a program developed by a university and organization.
For students, this project plays a major role in their future career and at the same time it has impact on public life and their effective work life.
It should be noted that students also have a chance to find jobs in organizations that they are practicing at.