The book “Azerbaijan Translation Encyclopedia” was published
The book “Azerbaijan Translation Encyclopedia” published by the Scientific Council of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (28 February 2018, pr. No. 16) was presented at the meeting of the university rector board.
The book “Azerbaijan Translation Encyclopedia”, presented to our readers for the first time, covers the philosophical bases, subjects and problems of translation, important moments of translation history in Azerbaijan, theoretical-practical issues, as well as personalities.
The encyclopedia contains both authors of Azerbaijani and other languages translations.
The encyclopedia includes interpreters, as well as useful information for writers, philologists, and young literary critics. Theoretical and practical parts of the encyclopedia, the personnel are extremely serious and solid for both scientific and theoretical foundations.
The editorial staff of the book is represented by Kamal Abdulla (editor-in-chief), Anar, Leyla Aliyeva (responsible secretary), Rovshan Aliyev, Rustam Hajiyevm Isa Habibbeyli, Mukhtar Imanov, Teymur Karimli, Afag Masud, Azer Mustafazadeh, Mohsun Naghilsoylu and Tofig Nagiyev. The reviewers are Doctor of Philology, Professor Jalil Naghiyev, Doctor of Philology, Professor Aydin Alakbarov, Doctor of Philology, Professor Lydia Granovskaya and PhD in philology Etibar Aliyev.
The author of the book the Rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), Acting member of ANAS, honored scientist Kamal Abdulla noted that this book, which was created for more than 10 years, is a treasure of true knowledge. The Rector noted that no important work in the literature on the Azerbaijani literature was forgotten in this book: “It may be that we have not been able to obtain more information about some of them, but information about them will definitely be included in our next edition. There is a great deal of work behind the book’s preparation. Here’s a big team work and effort. We have begun a very serious work many years ago to bring such a book to the Baku Slavic University and we have already completed our work. I believe that this book will be a very important tool for everybody who wants to learn about translations, culture scholars, philologist, writers and generally the science and culture of translation of Azerbaijani culture”.
Prof.Afgan Abdullayev, Vice-rector on Educational Affairs, Rector’s advisor on scientific and education affairs, associate professor Seyfel Hasanov, advisor to the Rector on social affairs Aladdin Aliyev, Dean of the School of International Relations and Management Ibrahim Kazimbeyli, Dean of the Translation and Culture Faculty Banovsha Mammadova, Dean of Education Faculty, Professor Fikrat Jahangirov, Dean of the Faculty of Philology and Journalism Vusala Aghabeyli, Chairman of the Free Trade Union Misgar Mammadov stressed that the book “Azerbaijani Translation Encyclopedia” will be youth desk book. It is noted that this book, which includes a list of state orders, documents, a list of works included in the “World Literature Library”, undoubtedly includes a number of important issues related to the translation art and translation science, as well as the history of Azerbaijani translation.
It should be noted that in near future the presentation of the book “Azerbaijan Translation Encyclopedia” will be held at the Azerbaijan University of Languages, as well as other scientific and educational institutions and libraries.