“Azerbaijani Multiculturalism in Comparison with World Models”
Teaching Methodology​​ of Azerbaijan University of Languages ​​(the AUL) Elnura Aliyeva and Sevinj Mammadova was held at school No. 27 in Khatai district.
Speaking at the event, Elnura Aliyeva said that the Republic of Azerbaijan is recognized as one of the world’s major centers of multiculturalism in the modern era and ethnic, religious and cultural diversity is properly regulated in the country. “Historically, Azerbaijan was a multicultural country, at the crossroads of different cultures, religions and civilizations. When cultural, ethnic, and religious diversity is not properly regulated, great disbalances occur in the development of the society, and one of the best models of diversity regulation is multiculturalism. Multiculturalism is a style of co-existence of representatives of different cultures and a society where ethic minorities maintain their ethnic and cultural values.”
Vice-Rector for Developmental Affairs Sarraf Huseynov spoke about the essence of multiculturalism. S.Huseynov emphasized that the event was an important part of national and spiritual education of pupils and students.
Fourth year students of the Faculty of Education Nubar Rzazade, Rafiga Aliyeva, Lala Jabbarova, Zohra Sadigli, Ulker Ahmadova, Zarifa Mirmamedova, Minara Dostuzadeh, Khayala Abbasova, Fidan Rzayeva and Nazrin Babayeva gave information about different models of multiculturalism. At the same time, songs and dances of different nations were performed by students and pupils.
Principal of school No. 27 Jamilya Ramazanova said that multiculturalism is a policy against terrorism and racism, stressing that the event plays a crucial role in the proper education of students and pupils.
Leading scientific researcher of the Educational Theory Department of the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ibadova Mahira who was appointed as a pedagogue to the school No. 27, talked about the essence of the event and the system of multicultural values ​​in Azerbaijan.
The event ended with the performance of the songs “Ey Vatan”, “Azerbaijan” and “Long live, Azerbaijan”.