An Event Titled “Conflicts In The South Caucasus And Position Of Big States” Was Held At AUL.
An event titled “Conflicts in the South Caucasus and the position of the Great Powers” was held at the University of Languages (AUL) on March 15, organized by the International Relations Departments.
Associate Professor Aida Yusifzadeh, head of the International Relations Department, emphasized an importance of the event and underlined the meaning of such events, which serve to enlighten students.
Instructor of the department, PhD Mehriban Babakhanova spoke in the report entitled “Solving the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict in the Context of International Law”, at the international level, as a result of non-implementation of UN resolutions, inaction of the OSCE Minsk Group and other important issues.
Another instructor of the department, Aysel Bagirova, analyzed the history, development and current state of the Javakheti conflict and spoke about the process of relocation of Armenians to Georgia. Speaking about separatist activities of Armenians in Javakheti, he stressed the threat to regional security in the South Caucasus.
Ayten Ramazanova, the instructor of the same department analyzed the political structure and geopolitical position of the South Caucasus and highlighted the geopolitical, geo-economic importance and factors of the region. A.Ramazanova analyzed the role of the South Caucasus in the world politics in the context of different geopolitical theories and talked about the problems that threaten the region.