A roundtable discussion on “March 31 Genocide Truth: Problems and Perspectives in the International Community” was held at AUL.
On March 27, a roundtable discussion on “March 31 Genocide Truth: Problems and Perspectives” was held jointly by the Department of Regional Studies, Philosophy and Social Sciences Department and Azerbaijan Research Laboratory.
The head of the Regional Studies Department, Sevdagul Aliyeva said that the early 20th century was remarkable in the history of Azerbaijan: “From March 30 to April 3, 1918 in Baku and different regions of Baku province, as well as Shamakhi, Guba, Khachmaz, Salyan, Zangazur, Garabagh, Nakhchivan and other regions, Armenian armed groups from Baku Soviet and Dashnaksutun committed mass genocide against Azerbaijanis. As a result of the genocide, civilians were mass murdered, villages burned and national culture monuments were destroyed”. S.Aliyeva added that by March 26, 1998 decree of national leader Heydar Aliyev, March events are marked as the Day of Azerbaijanis Genocide at the state level and victims of all genocidal tragedies against the Azerbaijani people are remembered.
Teacher of the Regional Studies Department Elshan Majidov presented the slide entitled “Current Problems and Perspectives in Promoting the March 31 Genocide”. He spoke to the world community about the genocide, the importance of strengthening the propaganda. He noted that the propaganda of the March 31 Genocide has played an important role in revealing hidden truths for many years.