[:en]The “Practice Before Experience” project was launched at AUL[:Az]ADU-da “Təcrübədən əvvəl təcrübə” layihəsinə start verilib[:]
On October 20, a meeting was held with the students of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) for internships in the field of “Experience before practice” project.
During the meeting, Mammad Ismayilov, Head of Department of Practice, Professional Development and Career, gave detailed information about the project and answered the questions of the students.
Public Relations Department’s Press Service Head Agha Jafarli, in turn, invited students to take part in the project under the Department of Press, Polyglot newspaper editorial office and TV studio.
It should be noted that this project, which was initiated by the rector of AUL, the true member of ANAS, honored scientist Kamal Abdulla, will be attended by 22 students from the Faculty of Philology and Journalism from 2017-18 academic year. Within the framework of the project, which aims at connecting students with AUL to mass media and to gain practical knowledge in the media, students will be provided with APA Holdings, ASAN Radio, AZERTAC, Kaspi Newspaper, Teleqraf.com and Azvision.az agencies will be trained. The “Experience before practice” project, which will allow the students to participate directly in the strengthening of the University Media Relations, will continue from October 23, 2017 until the end of May of the next year. The 4th year students participating in the project based on volunteerism will be sent to production practice on February 16, 2018.