Director of the Confucius Institute under AUL attended the conference in Thailand
The International Conference on Confucius Institutions of Asian Conflicts, which took part in the implementation of the China project creation of the “Silk Road Economic Zone” and the “Silk Road of the 21st Century” in Banconda, Thailand, ended. Confucius Institute and 17 Confucius Classes of Asian Countries, including China’s Director of Confucius Institute, China’s Li Jihua attended the conference organized by Confucius Institute’s Confucius Institutions Development Plan for 2012-2020.
The conference, which was held on  the initiative ” One belt –one road” project   and “the Development of Confucius Institutions” focused on the preparation of national cadres and Chinese language teachers in Asian countries, promising areas of development and actual problems of Confucius Institutes. A photo exhibition dedicated to the activities of the Confucius Institutions of the countries of the Great Silk Road was organized at the conference, and the photo stand of the Confucius Institute of AUL was also presented at this photo exhibition.
Professor Rafig Abbasov, Director of Confucius Institute on Azerbaijan side, emphasized that the Confucius Institute, established at AUL by the decision of the State Office of Chinese Language Abroad (Hanban) Ministry of Education of the People’s Republic of China (PRC), is teaching Chinese language and acquaintance of the Azerbaijani public with Chinese culture , as well as contribute to the implementation of the concept of ” One belt –one road”. He recalled that the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev had a delegation led by First Deputy Chairman of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China Zhang Gaolin, stressing the mutual interest in the transit role of Azerbaijan in transportation of goods from China to Europe and back, as well as the creation and development of the Silk Road infrastructure.