Seminar on “Azerbaijan-Italy: Political, Cultural Aspects” was held at AUL
On September 13, a seminar on “Azerbaijan-Italy: Political and Cultural Aspects” was held at the Azerbaijan University of Languages . Anar Baghirov, AUL’s Chief of Party for Foreign Citizens and Protocol Service, who opened the event, presented the guests to the seminar participants and expressed his satisfaction with their visit to the university. Sandro Teti, head of the Sandro Teti publishing house, gave detailed information about the students studying Italian language at the same time, as well as teaching staff about the socio-political and cultural relations between Italy and Azerbaijan. He presented the first Italian books on Azerbaijan and spoke about the necessity of the development of the translation art from the Azerbaijani language directly to the Italian language. The guest said that the rector of AUL, academician Kamal Abdulla, translated “Missing Manuscripts” to Italian, and added that this novel is a valuable source for the Italian audience to form a rich idea about the ancient and rich history of the Azerbaijani people.
In turn, Italian architect Laura Peretti delivered a lecture on “Architectural Language”. He said architecture has its own rules as a human language and is a means of communication between nations. “We can perceive every architectural monument as a sign of multiculturalism of the people. Architecture also has its own vocabulary and self-expression. We can observe different styles in architecture as well as in different languages in the world”.
In the end, the Italian visitors answered the questions of the students.