AUL students start pedagogical practice
On February 15, an event was held dedicated to the pedagogical practice of students who graduated in 2016-2017 academic year, Schools of Education (English-French), Education (English-German), Philology and Journalism of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) and SABAH groups.
Acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev said final exams ended on a high level and thanked everyone who contributed. Every student who adequately performs his or her training program will get a diploma, he added. Wishing success to the students A. Abdullayev mentioned that they will practically apply the knowledge possessed during seven semesters in the eighth semester and only by improving practical knowledge will succeed. Noting that the University is prepared for practicum well, the professor provided information on the rules of procedure and discipline, the monitoring by the center of knowledge assessment and monitoring during the practicum.
Then AUL Practice, professional development, and career center director, the university’s pedagogical practices head Mammad Ismayilov spoke about the importance of pedagogical practice to enrich students’ knowledge. He provided information on the essence of practice and rules, as well as issues related to its organization, Methodist, educator and psychologist should work in cooperation with schools, duties of methodologists, teacher, psychologist, science teacher and students.
At the end head of the department of Linguodidactics, Professor Gulnar Huseynzadeh, head of the department of Education, Associate Professor Nigar Zeynalova and head of the department of Psychology, Associate Professor Jeyhun Aliyev spoke about the duties of the departments, as well as wished them success in pedagogical practice.
The event concluded with the answering questions of students.
Note that the practice will last from February 16 till May 25 in full time department, in the correspondence department will continue until March 27. Totally 51 students from School of Education (English and French), 420 students from the School of Education, 407 students from School of Philology and Journalism, 54 students from SABAH groups will take part in practice. The students will do practical work in 59 secondary schools of Baku.