Vice rector for Academic affairs
He was born in Yevlakh region, where he graduated from high school. Upon receipt of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical University of Foreign Languages, students majoring in English and Azerbaijan efqan-mlLanguages of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), where he subsequently worked as a dean, and now – a vice-rector. After graduation, he continued his education in graduate of the Azerbaijan State University of Foreign Languages with a degree in Germanic languages.
In 1995 he went abroad to get master degree at Duke University, in the state of East Carolina, USA, and in 1995-1996 received a master’s degree in the field of higher education management.
In 1998-1999 he studied in the specialty of German Linguistics (Cognitive Linguistics) Ph.D. program the University of Minnesota in the US state of Minnesota. In 1999 he enrolled in the doctoral program of the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in the specialty of linguistics theory – Linguistics English.
In 2000, he continued his education at the School of Government John F. Kennedy at Harvard University, USA. In 2005, he completed a degree in Cognitive Linguistics in USA Florida International University.
In 1995, in the United States he was awarded the title of Master of Science in the field of education management, and then in 1997 he was awarded the title of Candidate of Philology in theory, linguistics (ANAS Institute of Linguistics), and in 2001 – the title of Doctor of Philology. Since 2000 is a professor of Khazar University, and since 2001 – Professor of the Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Along with the academic life, he has also achieved many successes in his career.
He began his career as a high school teacher, Afgan Abdullayev worked at the Azerbaijan University of Languages, first as a laboratory assistant at the Laboratory of Applied Linguistics, and then – as director of the said lab. Next, he worked as an assistant at the Department of English Language of Azerbaijan University of Languages, lecturer of English grammar, a teacher at the Department of English at the University of Khazar, after a while, he began to work as assistant to the rector of Khazar University, Dean of the School of Humanities from the University of Khazar, and head of the Department of English. In 2001 he was appointed professor of Azerbaijan University of Languages . In the years 2003-2014, he served as a dean of the School of English Language of Azerbaijan University of languages.
On  September 1, 2014 he worked in accreditation and notification sector, and then – in the Department of Science, Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He was awarded more than 22 US and European grants. He was twice awarded the scholarship “Senator William Fulbright” (1998, 2005).
In addition, he is a member of the Management Board of a number of influential scientific societies (the US Translators Association, the Society of Teachers of English US, the European Society of linguistics, cognitive linguistics European Society, the European Society of memory, mental retardation).
He is the author of 6 books (2 books published in the English language), more than 110 scientific articles (37 articles published in influential international journals).
He is a member of the Management Board of Nasimi district organization of New Azerbaijan Party.
He was appointed as the Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs of Azerbaijan University of Languages under the relevant decree signed by the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov on September 19, 2016.
He was the acting rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages from December 16, 2016 to June 1, 2017.