Vice rector for scientific affairs
Doctor of philological sciences, professor
Dunyamin Nurgalam Yunusov
Dunyamin Yunusov  was born on January 10, 1951 in the village of Boyuk-Dehne of Sheki district in the Republic of Azerbaijan. He completed secondary school with school-leaving certificate with honours in this village in 1957-1967s and studied at Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages in 1968-1973.
He graduated from this institute with diploma of honour in 1973, and began working as a teacher in the Department of Grammar of the English language by the decision of Scientific Council of the img_8186Institute. He served in the army from November 1973 to November 1974 and continued his teaching activity since January, 1975.
Besides teaching activity, Yunusov D.N. also continued his scientific activity, and has passed a long way from teacher to professor.
He has been awarded  honorary degrees and letters of thanks by university administration while working.
In 1981 he became the winner of Socialist competition and was awarded a “badge” for active participation in scientific and social life and success in his work.
He has successfully defended his dissertation on the subject of “Intonation variation of complex sentences with subordinate object clauses with and without conjunction “that” in modern English” in Tbilisi in 1985 and gained an academic degree of candidate of philological sciences in a short period of time. In 1988, D.N.Yunusov was elected an assistant professor.
He successfully defended his doctoral dissertation in the subject of “Variation of complex syntactic units In different-language systems” in 2007 and in the same year he was awarded an academic degree of  Doctor of Sciences by the decision of Supreme Attestation Commission attached to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He has worked as a professor in the English language department since April, 2008.
Mr. Yunusov has participated in symposiums, conferences and congresses in many countries, including USA, Great Britain, Germany, Italy, France, Belgium, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Georgia etc. and has shared exchange of experiences.
He is the author of seventeen books and about three hundred scientific articles. His books and articles are also known far from our country. At the same time his books have been published in the Republic of Turkey and Islamic Republic of Iran and at present these books are taught in some higher educational institutions in these countries. His articles have been published in the USA, Russian Federation, Ukraine, Kazakhistan, Belorussia, Georgia and in other countries.
Dunyamin Yunusov serves as a vice-rector for scientific affairs at Azerbaijan University of Languages.
At different times, he served as Deputy Dean, Head of  Department, Chairman of SSC, Deputy Chairman of the Commission of “Education and Science” etc.
He is the member of the editorial staff of the section of “Linguistics of similarities and differences” in the journal of “Foreign languages in Azerbaijan” published in the Republic, “Actual problems of the study of arts” published in the publishing house of  Baku Slavic University, and an editor-in-chief of the journal of “Language and Literature” published at AUL. At the same time, he serves as a Chairman of “European languages and literature” division in Scientific Methodological Council of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Dunyamin Yunusov is a member of Dissertation Council D.02.081 functioning at the University.
Yunusov Dunyamin Nurgalam has been an “Advanced worker of Education” of the Azerbaijan Republic since 2011, and has been serving as an Academician of  the Academy of Educational Sciences of Georgia since that year.
Five researchers have supported their dissertation works, and been awarded a PhD degree under his scientific supervision. Three researchers are on the eve of completion of their research works.
Dunyamin Yunusov has published a textbook named “İngilis və Azərbaycan dillərinin müqayisəli tipologiyası” / Comparative typology of the English and Azerbaijani languages / for the first time in Azerbaijan, and the students of the philological faculties of the universities are using this textbook in our Republic.
Dunyamin Yunusov has been a Golden Pen Laureate since 2012, and awarded a gold medal of “The best Research Scientist” by European Publishing House.
He is married and has got two children and two grandchildren.